2022 Academic Reception

2022 Academic Reception

2022 Academic Reception

The 2022 Academic Reception was held on Wednesday, August 31. Academy of Holy Angels students in the classes of 2023-2025 who met the criteria for an academic letter in the 2021-22 school year were honored. The criteria for high honors is maintaining a year-to-date grade point average of 3.6667 or higher, and the criteria for scholar of distinction is 4.0 or higher.

The program opened in prayer from Mr. Andrew Vitek, science teacher and 2022 Lunde Award Recipient. Ed Lutgen was the guest speaker; Ed is an alum from the AHA class of 1990, has a degree in civil engineering from the University of Minnesota, and works currently as the Director of the Bridge Office at the Minnesota Departmant of Transpotation. Ed also is an active AHA volunteer and parent to two AHA graduates and one current student.

To close the program, President Shipley and Principal Foley presented the students' awards. 203 students were honored, representing approximately one third of the AHA student body.

Congratulations to the following Stars!

Class of 2023 High Honors:

Jack Bartfield
Taylor Block
Julia Breher
Matthew Bureau
Emma Calton
Kaylee Caron
Francesca Cecere
Robert Ciresi
Alexandra Dominguez
Tiffany Dubbeldee
Marianna Flood
Stephanie Goedde
Naomi Hayft
Charlotte Hechtl
Taylor Hoefer
Montanna Hurlock
Blake Johnson
Michael Laird
Rowan Lepper
Paul Levandowski
Colin McCartan
Ryan McGuire
Maria-Celeste Meschini
Griffin Moe
Megan Moosbrugger
Tyler Niznick
Therese Phan
Josephine Rutt
Abigail Scheer
Sydney Schnell
Lucas Schutz
William Snyder
Sophia Sobhani
Mary Taraboi-Brown
Emma Thompson
Ethan Walton
Tyler Weiland
Lillian Ziegler


Class of 2023 Scholars of Distinction:

Lauren Baumgartner
Caroline Carson
Leah Cierzan
Sara Curtis
Meredith Diehl
Stephen Elsinger
Benjamin Ertl
Matthew Foley
Vivian Glennie
Fletcher Grubbs
Beatrice Koenig
Frederick Lang
Michael Laux
Gordon Novak
Andrew O'Neill
Jacob Pung
Evan Reid
Benjamin Ritz
Joseph Sher
Madden Smith
Kathryn Van Sloun

 

Class of 2024 High Honors:

Conlan Ahern
Declan Andresen
Ella Bailie
Julia Cebulla
Abigail Cornelison
Ava Dean
Sydney Ebner
Audrey Garton
Kathleen Gaston
Josh George
Edwin Guasco Paucar
Mary Hage
Carter Hartberg
Tyler James
Siyu Jin
Noah Johnson
Elijah Katter
Laney Knutson
Isabella LaMere
Colin Magdziak
Olivia Maloney
Nathaniel McElwain
Jordan Miller
Christopher Mook
Michael Murphy
Ethan Nimsger
Abigail Noll
Molly O'Malley
Gretchen Pederson
Thomas Rise
Charlotte Rosen
Elizabeth Sebour
Landon Stenger
Chiamaka Steve-Chinatu
Jackson Stowell
Alicia Tran
Finnegan Turner
Carolyn Vessel
Joseph Warmka
Samantha Wolf

 

Class of 2024 Scholars of Distinction:

Drew Elizabeth Abbs
August Allen
Marina Amigon
Ashley Aviles
Maya Aylward
Geri Anne Bartfield
Molly Bauer
Eva Bentley
Lilian Calvo
Olivia Comeau
Alaina DeCrans
Ashley Fisher
Charlotte Henry
Everett Hoeppner
Samuel Kamin
Madeline Korogi
Katherine Kuffel
Ingrid Kuhfuss
Ryan Larson
Shauna McCrory
Yesenia Nava Ramirez
Kiera O'Rourke
Zachary Osborn
Ally Pellegrini
Thomas Pollack
Emma Reinbold
Tessa Reiter
Maison Roudabush
Leon Snyder
Shayla Spence
Derek Stock
Felix Studt
Ava Telep
Isabel Tri
Jason Urgiles
Abigail Walsh
Ava Welter
Brooke Wisdom
Madeline Wood

 

Class of 2025 High Honors:

Brian Abeywardene
Joseph Bitonti
Isabella Bonadonna
Ruby Cleary
Regan Cook
Jairo Cordoba
Mariama Darboe
Oskar Eilefson
Emily Flores
Yigale Gabriel
Justin Gabrik
Juliana Godina
Calli Holmes
Autumn Johnson
Ryli Kendrick
Erin Kennedy
Cora Kmiec
Kendall Knight
Edward Lang
Celia Lind
Claire Logeais
Haden Marshall
Jamie McGuffee
Elizabeth Mejia Quintanilla
Maura Murnan
Sophia Nguyen
Vincent O'Connell
Téa Opitz
Harper Poehling
Sofia Reuter
Zoe Rimstad
Kaelyn Roloff
Annabelle Ross
Finnian Sheeley
Amelia Stricherz
Sylvie Taylor
Addison VonSee
Tanner Zellmer


Class of 2025 Scholars of Distinction:

Anya Anderson
Anna Bayrd
Magdalena Capitani
Charles Clements
Sienna Dhariwal
Olivia Doig
Andrea Elsen
Audrey Erickson
David Fong III
Henry Heitzman
Evelyn Jastrow
Nathan Kelly
Tyler Krenke
Elizabeth Krings
Emily Llapa
Matthew Meyer
Magnolia Moe
Sofie Nordstrom
Shailin Patel
Theo Reid
Nathan Ritz
Landon Rudolph-Sieling
Katherine Rutt
John Schletty
Reese Skelton
Jadyn Sweers
Emily Thompson

 

 

 

 

Photos from the event: