More End of Year Awards

More End of Year Awards

More End of Year Awards

Academic Top Ten:

1. Emma Powers, Valedictorian
2. Kyleigh Zent, Salutatorian
3. Ruth Arms
4. Madeleine Luskey
5. Moira Daley
6. Quynh Le
7. Claire Curtis
8. Primo Meschini
9. Luca Cecere
10. Calista Cardenas


National Honor Society Senior Members:

54 AHA seniors are active members of the Seraphine Ireland Chapter of the National Honor Society. A faculty committee selected these students for their accomplishments in scholarship, leadership, character, and service:

Ruth Arms 
Jack Bauer 
Jacob Bennett 
Matthew Bitter 
Ingrid Blanco-Abundez 
Paige Block 
Makae Brieschke 
Maria Burkstrand 
Sydney Burns 
Calista Cardenas 
Luca Cecere 
Claire Curtis 
Moira Daley 
Vinh Dang 
Maria Davies 
Eva DeSimone 
Trenton Elwood 
Ingrid Fellows 
Peter Forseth 
Lauren Frank 
Buruktawit Hailu 
Gretchen Hansen 
Grace Hoeppner 
Esther Jorgensen 
Rachel Kawiecki 
Kaitlyn Kneeland 
Alexandra Lacek 
Quynh Le
Rebecca Little
Madeleine Luskey
Sheillah Mathenge
Jack Menke
Primo Meschini
Jacob Morris
Ethan Nelson
Connor Niznick
Zachary Novak
Joseph Oberst
Elias Padilla
Keelie Plessner
Emma Powers
Nicholas Rukavina
Ava Rustowicz
Elizabeth Schaefbauer
Liam Sheeley
Marin Stavseth
Elizabeth Steilen
Gretchen Steininger
Madelyn Stine
Sadie Sullivan
Jacob Vogt
Julia Vu
Katherine Warmka
Kyleigh Zent


The STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, Math) Diploma recognizes students who have dedicated themselves to mastery of this rigorous course of study and who can demonstrate and apply 21st century skills in critical thinking, creativity, and collaboration in both curricular and co-curricular areas. Congratulations to the following students who have completed the requirements for the STEM diploma.

Jack Bauer 
Matthew Bitter 
Ingrid Blanco-Abundez 
Paige Block 
Maria Burkstrand
Sydney Burns 
Michael Cao
Claire Curtis 
Moira Daley
Vinh Dang 
Malang Darboe 
Ingrid Fellows 
Buruktawit Hailu
Rachel Heintz
Grace Hoeppner 
Nick Jaeger
Kaitlyn Kneeland 
Lurit Lako 
Claire Lang
Rebecca Little
Sheillah Mathenge
Semone Matiyas
Noah McAdam
Jack Menke
Connor Niznick
Zachary Novak
Eli Padilla
Keelie Plessner
Emma Powers
Nicholas Rukavina
Marin Stavseth
Elizabeth Steilen
Madelyn Stine
Lauren Thull
Katherine Warmka
Jacob White


The Theater Diploma recognizes students who have focused their elective credits in the theater curriculum and related studies. Congratulations to the following seniors:
Paige Block 
Makae Brieschke 
Lauren Frank 
Madeleine Luskey
DJ Telep

Kate Warmka


Academy of Holy Angels and the MN Department of Education would like to recognize the superior efforts of our students who achieve bilingual or multilingual proficiency before graduation. These students have demonstrated language abilities in a second language according to national language standards and state approved testing protocols.

Platinum bilingual seal recipients:
Ariel Aguirre
Ingrid Blanco-Abundez 
Primo Meschini
Tucker Snook


The National Merit Scholarship Program recognizes the following AHA students as Commended Scholars in the 2021 National Merit Scholarship Program:
Ruth Arms
Eva DeSimone


The College Board recognizes the following students as AP Scholars for averaging a score of 3.0 or higher on three or more AP exams taken in the Spring of 2020:

Jack Bauer 
Jacob Bennett 
Jackson Biltz 
Paige Block 
Luca Cecere 
Claire Curtis 
Eva DeSimone
Buruktawit Hailu
Estee Jorgenson
Lurit Lako
Rebecca Little
Jacob Morris
Elizabeth Steilen

The College Board recognizes the following students as an AP Scholar with Honor for averaging a score of 3.25 on all AP exams taken in the Spring of 2020 and for receiving a score of 3 or higher on four or more exams:
Ruth Arms 
Ingrid Blanco-Abundez 
Makae Brieschke
Samuel Hellstrom 
Madeleine Luskey 
Elias Padilla
Emma Powers
Madelyn Stine
Julia Vu
Kyleigh Zent

The College Board recognizes the following students as an AP Scholar with Distinction for averaging a score of at least 3.5 on all AP exams taken in the Spring of 2020 and for receiving a score of 3 or higher on five or more of these exams:
Moira Daley 
Connor Niznick
Primo Meschini
Zachary Novak


Scholar of Distinction Chevrons (GPA of 3.6667 or higher during their senior year) are awarded to:

Ruth Arms 
Matthew Bitter 
Calista Cardenas
Luca Cecere 
Moira Daley 
Rebecca Little 
Quynh Le
Madeleine Luskey
Emma Powers

Nicholas Rukavina
Elizabeth Schaefbauer
Marin Stavseth
Kyleigh Zent

High Honor Chevrons (GPA of 3.6667 or higher during their senior year) are awarded to:
Paige Block 
Makae Brieschke 
Sydney Burns 
Michael Cao 
Claire Curtis 
Vinh Dang 
Eva DeSimone 
Trenton Elwood 
Ingrid Fellows 
Lauren Frank 
Edward Graczyk
Gretchen Hansen 
Grace Hoeppner 
Esther Jorgensen 
Rachel Kawiecki 
Kaitlyn Kneeland 
Jack Menke
Primo Meschini
Jacob Morris
Ethan Nelson
Connor Niznick
Zachary Novak
Joseph Oberst
Elias Padilla
Gina Schmidt
Liam Sheeley
Caroline Soderberg
Elizabeth Steilen
Gretchen Steininger
Madelyn Stine
Sadie Sullivan
Luke Vander Vort
Julia Vu
Katherine Warmka
Kelly Zschokke


The following students are active members of the Alpha Iota Chapter of the National Honor Society of German which recognizes high school scholastic achievement in the study of German. To be eligible, students must have completed their third semester of German and must have attained an overall GPA of 3.0 and a German GPA of 3.6.

Seniors: Level 4
Nathan Bergstrom Nick Rukavina
Lauren Briggs Andrew Stark
Sheillah Mathenge Gretchen Steininger
Emma Powers

Juniors: Level 3
Charly Aylward Grace Meyer
Billy Brezonik Joe Moosbrugger
John Cornelison Mara Poidinger
Ellie DeCrans Braden Stock
Yaretzi Garza Silva JP Van Sloun
Josh Gillard

Sophomores: Level 2
Owen Anderson Patrick O’Malley
Meredith Diehl Jacob Pung
Frederick Lang Evan Stensland
Jacob Meckey

The following students participated and received honors in the 2021 American Association of Teachers of German National Exam:

Level 3 | Bronze: Braden Stock
Level 2 | Achievement: Meredith Diehl


Congratulations to the following students who placed in the following categories in the National Spanish Exam.

Spanish I - Honorable Mention:
Carter Hartberg 
Charlotte Henry 
Everett Hoeppner 
Colin Magdziak 
Nathaniel McElwain
Charlotte Mook
Chris Mook
Reina Turner
Sophia Chouinard

Spanish II - Honorable Mention:
Lauren Baumgartner 
Reagan Loichle
Therese Phan
Thomas Pollack
Sabina Rosell

Spanish III - Honorable Mention:
Stacy Alvillar Alvarez
Caroline Carson 
Sara Curtis 
Meghan Eikens
Grace Fitzgibbons
Paul Kamin

Andrew O'Neill

Spanish IV - Honorable Mention:
Anna Bitonti 
Calista Cardenas
Grace Cebulla 
Vinh Dang 
Buruktawit Hailu
Lucy Kammueller
Tyler Magdziak
Jane Nordstrom
Caitlin O’Rourke
Madelyn Stine

Spanish I - Bronze:
Alaina DeCrans 
Michael Murphy
Maison Roudabush

Spanish II - Bronze:
Kate Van Sloun

Spanish III - Bronze:
Maureen Boland 
Mario Calvo 
Stephen Elsinger 
Matthew Foley
Bridget Gurin
Maria Zeien

Spanish IV - Bronze:
Makae Brieschke
Abigail Hartberg

Spanish I - Silver:
Ashley Fisher 
Josh George
Sam Kamin

Spanish II - Silver:
Joseph Sher
Shayla Spence

Spanish III - Silver:
Marina Amigon
Ben Ertl 
Paul Kariuki
Colin McCartan

Spanish IV - Silver:
Claire Curtis 
Madeleine Luskey 
Andrew Pastrana
Luke Szopa


Scholarships and Achievements 
The class of 2021 was awarded 17.2 million in scholarship dollars! They have accepted 4.5 million dollars to be used at the colleges in which they have chosen to enroll.

  • Jack Bauer - Drake University Presidential Scholarship
  • Ingrid Blanco - Abundez Schulze Family Foundation Scholarship, University of MN Twin Cities Alumni Assn Scholarship, University of MN Twin Cities Victor Gilbertson Scholarship, Donna Waller Memorial Scholarship
  • Paige Block - Loyola University Chicago Damen Scholarship
  • Lauren Briggs - Xavier University Fr. J. Peter Bushman Scholarship
  • Gracia Brindley - University of Mary Catholic Scholars Award
  • Maria Burkstrand - College of St. Scholastica Benedictine Scholarship, Shaw Associate Dependent Scholarship
  • Sydney Burns - College of Saint Benedict Academic Achievement Scholarship, College of Saint Benedict Legacy Scholarship
  • Calista Cardenas - Loyola University Chicago Damen Scholarship
  • Peter Cassidy - Drake University Presidential Scholarship
  • TaQuez Chatman - Joseph E. and Verne Shaw Messer Designated Scholarship at Valley City State, Valley City State University Cultural Diversity Award, Valley City State University Scholarship
  • Claire Curtis - University of MN Twin Cities Presidential Scholarship, Eagan Foundation Scholarship
  • Moira Daley - Northeastern University Dean’s Scholarship
  • Malang Darboe - University of MN Duluth Coca Cola Scholarship
  • Eva DeSimone - Tulane University Founder’s Award, Fairview Southdale Hospital College Scholarship
  • Theodore Doran - St. Olaf Faculty Scholarship, St. Olaf Residence Hall Scholarship
  • Jackson Dufresne - Montana State University Achievement Award
  • Trenton Elwood - University of MN Duluth Academic Scholarship
  • Ingrid Fellows - University of Portland Arthur Schulte Scholarship, University of Portland Tuition Exchange Scholarship
  • Lauren Frank - Baldwin Wallace U Come Live the Experience Grant, Baldwin Wallace University Trustees’ Scholarship
  • Luca Gomrée - Would you Rather Scholarship
  • Edward Graczyk - Creighton Founder’s Award
  • Grace Hoeppner - Michigan Tech Athletic Scholarship, Michigan Tech Enrollment Award, Michigan Tech National Platinum Scholars Award
  • Jezel Jara Molina - St. Catherine University Alumnae Referral Scholarship, St. Catherine University University Scholarship, St. Catherine Dean’s Scholarship
  • Rachel Kawiecki - Gustavus Adolphus Dean’s Scholarship, Gustavus Adolphus Alumni Referral Scholarship
  • Sadie Klassen - St. Olaf Academic Scholarship, St. Olaf Residence Hall Scholarship
  • Kaitlyn Kneeland - Creighton University Founder’s Award
  • Lurit Lako - Marquette University Pere Marquette Award
  • Margaret Laux - Marquette University Pere Marquette Award
  • Joseph Longo - University of Michigan Athletic Scholarship
  • Maliah Lue - Morgan State University Troy E. Quinn Award
  • Madeleine Luskey - University of MN Twin Cities Presidential Scholarship, University of MN Twin Cities Alumni Scholarship
  • Semone Matiyas - St. Thomas Scholarship, 5 Minute Scholarship
  • Noah McAdam - Lake Forest College Presidential Scholarship, Lake Forest Founders Award, Lake Forest College Campus Visit Incentive Grant
  • Samuel Mellas - Marquette University Pere Marquette Award
  • Jack Menke - Iowa State College of Engineering Scholarship, Iowa State University Journey Award
  • Nicholas Meyer - High Point University Presidential Scholarship
  • Preston Nguyen - University of St. Thomas Scholarship
  • Connor Niznick - University of St. Thomas Academic Scholarship, Midwest Roofing Contractors Assn Foundation Scholarship
  • Zachary Novak - St. Olaf College Dean’s Scholarship, St. Olaf Residence Hall Scholarship, YMCA Youth Thrive Award
  • Liam Nugen - Drake University Presidential Scholarship
  • Yailen Ortiz-Ortega - Saint Mary’s University of MN Achievement Award, Saint Mary’s University of MN Catholic HS Scholarship
  • Keelie Plessner - Richfield Rotary Donald S. Cameron Scholarship
  • Emma Powers - University of Notre Dame University Scholarship, Royal Neighbors of America Scholarship, Richfield Rotary Donald S. Cameron Scholarship, Voice of Democracy Scholarship, My Credit Union Scholarship
  • Emma Riley - University of St. Thomas Scholarship
  • Ava Rustowicz - University of Iowa Minnesota Access Award, University of Iowa National Scholars Award
  • Gina Schmidt - University of Tampa Merit Scholarship
  • Liam Sheeley - Saint John’s University Academic Achievement Scholarship, Saint John’s University Legacy Scholarship
  • George Sher - Saint John’s University Academic Achievement Award
  • Tucker Snook - University of Iowa Minnesota Access Award
  • Caroline Soderberg - Creighton University Founder’s Award
  • Andrew Stark - Loyola University Chicago Trustee Scholarship
  • Marin Stavseth - Creighton University Founder’s Award
  • Elizabeth Steilen - Saint Louis University Vice President’s Scholarship, Saint Louis University Catholic HS Award, Saint Louis University Presidential Finalist Scholar, Richfield Rotary Donald S. Cameron Scholarship
  • Gretchen Steininger - Marquette University Pere Marquette Award
  • Madelyn Stine - Drake University Presidential Scholarship, Drake University Trustee Scholarship
  • Sadie Sullivan - University of Denver Provost Scholarship, University of Denver Residence Hall Grant
  • Chase Thalhuber - University of MN Duluth Early Applicant Scholarship
  • Sarah Tracy - Drake University Presidential Scholarship
  • Mia Van der Heide - Michigan Tech Athletic Scholarship, Michigan Tech National Copper Scholars
  • Luke Vander Vort - The Ohio State University National Buckeye Scholar, The Ohio State University Provost Scholarship
  • Francesca Vascellaro - University of Denver Centennial Scholar, University of Denver Residence Hall Grant
  • Jacob Vogt - North Dakota State University Presidential Honor Scholarship, North Dakota State University ABEN Dept. Scholarship, North Dakota State University Hulstrand Family Scholarship
  • Kate Warmka - University of Minnesota Duluth Academic Scholarship
  • Jacob White - University of Tampa Merit Scholarship
  • Julia Winter - New England College Leadership Scholarship
  • Kyleigh Zent - University of MN Duluth Academic Scholarship
  • Kelly Zschokke - University of Wisconsin, River Falls Falcon Soar Award

The Sons of the American Revolution Bronze Good Citizen Award is awarded for scholarship, leadership, character, service, and an appreciation of patriotism to: Ingrid Blanco-Abundez.


Prudential Spirit of Community Award goes to a student to recognize him or her for a high level of volunteerism in the state of Minnesota. ThE 2021 nominee from Holy Angels was: Zachary Novak.


The following students were recognized for their outstanding achievement in music this year.

The John Phillip Sousa Award: Rachel Heintz

Most Valuable Band Member Award: VJ Dang

St. Cecilia Award for Outstanding Participation in Instrumental Music: Andrew Stark, Kelly Zschokke

Music Department Outstanding Vocalist Award: Kate Warmka

St. Cecilia Spirit of Music Award for Outstanding Vocal Participation: Kate Warmka, Sarah Tracy, Lauren Frank, Madeleine Luskey

National Choral Directors Award: Katie McGovern

Choir Most Valuable Member Award: Sarah Tracy


The Star Activities Award is given to a senior who has excelled in activities including the arts, academic clubs, intramural activities, and/or student leadership. This year, the award is presented to: Kate Warmka.


This year’s Academics-Arts-Athletics Award from the Minnesota State High School League is presented to two seniors that have achieved a cumulative GPA of 3.0 or higher, actively participated in a League-sponsored athletic program and performed in a League-sponsored fine arts activity. Congraulations to: Harry Mellas and Kate Warmka.


The Athena Award is presented annually by the Minneapolis Chamber of Commerce to an Outstanding Woman Athlete. Congratulations, Rachel Kawiecki.


Each year a senior from the Boys Hockey Team is given the Tim Sullivan Award for being the most spirited hockey player. This year’s award is presented to: Sam Schaffer.


Each year the coaches and administration select one graduate to be honored for outstanding contribution to athletics at Holy Angels. The student selected receives the AHA Star Athletic Award and has his or her name engraved on a commemorative plaque on display at AHA. The 2020-2021 award is presented to: Sydney Burns.


2020-2021 Athletic & Activities Awards (team and individual)

All-State Individuals:

  • Girls Soccer: Mia Van Der Heide, Cat Duffy Shaw
  • Dance - Jazz: Adaline Scheerz, Eva DeSimone
  • Boys Soccer: Peter Forseth, Carter Hermanson, Noah Hermanson
  • Football: Emmett Johnson
  • Girls Basketball: Frankie Vascellero

Academic All-State Teams:

  • Girls Tennis
  • Volleyball
  • Boys Cross Country
  • Girls Cross Country
  • Football
  • Boys Soccer
  • Softball
  • Girls Basketball
  • Boys Tennis

Academic All-State Individuals:

  • Football: Bryce Boyd
  • Volleyball: Emma Powers
  • Girls Basketball: Becky Little, Grace Hoeppner, Kyleigh Zent, Rachel Kawiecki
  • Girls Hockey: Kaitlyn Kneeland
  • Girls Tennis: Maria Davies, Madalyn Stine, Ava Rustowicz
  • Dance: Eva DeSimone
  • Boys Tennis: Luca Cecere, Primo Meschini
  • Girls Lacrosse: Maria Zeien, Grace Meyers

State Tournament Appearances, Individuals:

  • Sydney Burns, Alpine Ski
  • Harry Mellas, Alpine Ski

State Tournament Appearances:

  • Knowledge Bowl
  • Girls Basketball

All Conference:

  • Boys Basketball: Emmett Johnson, Bryce Boyd
  • Girls Basketball: Rachel Kawiecki, Frankie Vascellero, Kassandra Caron, Grace Massaquoi
  • Girls Tennis: Elizabeth Schaefbauer, Maddie Stine, Isabelle Griswold
  • Trap & Skeet: Keelie Plessner, Ian Peck
  • Alpine Ski: Sydney Burns, Keelie Plessner
  • Cross Country: Liam Sheeley, Caroline Pierce
  • Dance: Madison Portner, Adaline Scheerz, Emily Fischer, Eva DeSimone
  • Boys Soccer: Peter Forseth, Aidan Smith, Carter Hermanson, Noah Hermanson
  • Girls Soccer: Mia Van Der Heide, Cat Duffy Shaw, Ella Clow, Ciara McCrory, Grace Fitzgibbons, Grace Hoeppner
  • Girls Swim: Lauren Briggs, Charlotte Mook
  • Volleyball: Caitlin O’Rourke, Kassandra Caron, Emma Campbell
  • Speech: Ben Ertl, Kate Warmka
  • Girls Hockey: Bella LaMere, Celeste Rimstad
  • Boys Golf: Trent Elwood, David Fong, George Sher, Jack Menke, Jack Bartfield
  • Girls Golf: Avary Reichel

All-District:

  • Football: Emmett Johnson, Bryce Boyd, Charlie Broveleit, Theo Doran, Ryan Bercich, Rollin Rowe

District Champs:

  • Football

Section Champs:

  • Girls Soccer
  • Boys Soccer
  • Football
  • One Act
  • Girls Basketball

All-Section:

  • Sydney Burns, Alpine Ski


Tri-Metro Player of the Year:

  • Girls Soccer: Mia Van Der Heide

Tri-Metro Freshman Player of the Year:

  • Girls Soccer: Audrey Garton

Tri-Metro Champion:

  • Boys Cross Country: Jake Bennett

Ms. Soccer:

  • Mia Van Der Heide

Ms. Basketball Nominee:

  • Frankie Vascellaro

All American:

  • Mia Van Der Heide, soccer

Minnesota 2020 High School Player of the Year:

  • Mia Van Der Heide, soccer

Suburban Red District MVP:

  • Football: Emmett Johnson

All-Metro:

  • Girls Soccer: Mia Van Der Heide
  • Football: Emmett Johnson for offense and defense
  • Boys Soccer: Peter Forseth
  • Girls Basketball: Frankie Vascellaro

Conference Champs:

  • Girls Soccer
  • Trap and Skeet
  • Girls Basketball
  • Baseball
  • Dance
  • Boys Golf

Each year, the staff selects a senior to receive an award which represents outstanding service to the school community throughout high school years. The AHA Star Service Award for 2020-21 is presented to: Connor Niznick and Sarah Tracy.


The AHA Student Government Award is given to the senior on Student Government who best exemplifies service, dedication, leadership, and promoting the values of Holy Angels Student Government. This year’s award goes to: Margo Laux.


Two college-bound seniors will each receive a scholarship for the college of their choice from the Kopp Family Foundation. Selection of the recipients is based on academic achievement, leadership, and service within Academy community and active support of activities. Congratulations to Malang Darboe and Sheillah Mathenge.


Each year, the graduating class is asked to choose one young man and one young woman from their class to be recognized for attempting to live according to Gospel values.

  • The St. Thomas More Medal originated in 1974 and is presented to the senior boy who most exemplifies the qualities of Christian life. A special St. Thomas More Medal has been created solely for Academy of Holy Angels. The 47th recipient of the St. Thomas More Medal is: Theodore Doran.

  • The Mary Medal originated in 1954 and is presented to the senior girl who most exemplifies qualities of the Christian Life. A special Mary Medal has been created solely for Academy of Holy Angels.The 66th recipient of the Mary medal is: Sarah Tracy.