2020 Celebration Day Awards

2020 Celebration Day Awards

2020 Celebration Day Awards

This year's Celebration Day event was a virtual event. You can watch the full ceremony online by clicking HERE.

TOP TEN STUDENTS ACADEMICALLY OF THE CLASS OF 2020:

VALEDICTORIAN: Charlie Erickson
SALUTATORIAN: Nathan Kesti
3. Kathryn Paulus
4. Renee France
5. Molly Elmer
6. Jake Steinlage
7. Griffin Olson
8. Finn Olson
9. William Eikens
10. 
Seoyeon Kim

SERAPHONE IRELAND CHAPTER OF THE NATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY:
A faculty committee selected these students for their accomplishments in scholarship, leadership, character, and service. 

Gia Aleman
Savannah Allen
Megan Anderson
William Ballard
Matthew Banovetz
Abigail Bercich
Stevan Blauert 
Amelia Burkstrand
Brendan Carter
Catherine Dysart
Joseph Eiden
William Eikens
Emily Elmer
Molly Elmer
Rachel Erazmus
Charles Erickson
Mitchell Farnham
Brady Fetzer
Sarah Fisher
Amanda Flint
Renee France
Samantha Fritzen
Sydney Gengler
Taylor Gengler
Tatum Grubbs
Emma Henry
Isabelle Henry
Paige Hoefer
McKenzie Huyen
Lauren Jasper
Oscar Juarez Sanchez
Catherine Kenny
Nathan Kesti
Seoyeon Kim
Ann Knapp
Alexander Knoll
Molly Laird
Rachel Larson 
William Lehnherr
Reed Lewis
Lauren Link
Xingran Liu
Lauren McGarry
Thomas McGoldrick
Julia Mitchell
Carter Murawski
Carly Neville
Sophia Nimsger
Finnian Olson
Griffin Olson
Conor O’Rourke
David Oslund
Kathryn Paulus
Caeden Phelps
Grace Rogers
Cooper Smith
Sydney Snyder
Lindsay Specht
Jake Steinlage
Autumn Strittmater
Hailey VonSee
Alyssa Wilgenbusch
Anna Youmans


STEM DIPLOMA:
The STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, Math) Diploma recognizes students who have dedicated themselves to mastery of this rigorous course of study and who can demonstrate and apply 21st century skills in critical thinking, creativity, and collaboration in both curricular and co-curricular areas.

Savannah Allen
Porter Ball
William Ballard
Matthew Banovetz
Amelia Burkstrand
Gavin Burns
Andrew Cao
Saul Castro
Danielle Davis
Joseph Eiden
Molly Elmer
Charlie Erickson
Brady Fetzer
Renee France
Jing Guo
Nicholas Hardcopf
Emma Henry
Isabelle Henry
McKenzie Huyen
Lauren Jasper
Victoria Johnson
Nathan Kesti
Rachel Larson
William Lehnherr
Hunter Lutgen
Melphis Mathenge
Lauren McGarry
Samantha Nelson
Angela Nguyen
Conor O’Rourke
Finn Olson
Griffin Olson
Kathryn Paulus
Sydney Snyder
Lindsay Specht
Jake Steinlage
Hailey VonSee
Alyssa Wilgenbusch
Anna Youmans

 

 

THEATER DIPLOMA:
The Theater Diploma recognizes students who have focused their electives credits in the theater curriculum and related studies.The following seniors have met the requirements for the Theater Diploma designation in either the Acting or Design/Technical Track.

Justin Becker
Michael Buchanan
Oscar Juarez Sanchez
Sri Peck
Morgan Yelland

WORLD LANGUAGE BILINGUAL PROFICIENCY:
Matt Banovetz 
Saul Castro 
Catherine Dysart 
McKenzie Huyen 
Oscar Juarez Sanchez
Grace Lynn
Lauren McGarry
Conor O'Rourke
Kathryn Paulus

WORLD LANGUAGE GOLD BILINGUAL SEAL:
Joseph Eiden 
William Eikens 
Charles Erickson 
Evelyn Geitzenauer 
Oscar Juarez Sanchez 
Nathan Kesti
Ann Knapp
Carly Neville
Sophia Nimsger
Grace Rogers


WORLD LANGUAGE PLATINUM BILINGUAL SEAL (SENIORS):
Jing Guo
Xingran Liu
Julie Pliego-Cuevas


WORLD LANGUAGE PLATINUM BILINGUAL SEAL (JUNIORS):
Ingrid Blanco-Abundez
Primo Meschini
Tucker Snook


NATIONAL MERIT SCHOLARSHIP COMMENDED SCHOLARS:
Joseph Eiden
Seoyeon “Sharon” Kim
Kathryn Paulus

NATIONAL MERIT SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM FINALISTS:
Charlie Erickson
Nathan Kesti
Finn Olson

ADVANCED PLACEMENT SCHOLARS:
For averaging a score of 3.0 or higher on three or more AP exams taken in the Spring of 2019.

Danielle Davis 
Kate Dysart 
McKenzie Huyen 
Ann Knapp 
William Lehnherr 
Lauren Link 
Xingran Liu 
Hunter Lutgen
Grace Lynn
Lauren McGarry
Griffin Olson

Boyang Pei
Grace Rogers
Sydney Snyder
Lindsay Specht
Alyssa Wilgenbusch
Zhujin Xia


ADVANCED PLACEMENT SCHOLARS WITH HONOR:
For averaging a score of 3.25 on all AP exams taken in the Spring of 2019 and for receiving a score of 3 or higher on four or more exams.

Amelia Burkstrand 
William Eikens 
Molly Elmer 
Renee France 
Lauren Jasper
Conor O'Rourke
Finn Olson
Jake Steinlage


ADVANCED PLACEMENT SCHOLARS WITH DISTINCTION:
For averaging a score of 3.5 on all AP exams taken in the Spring of 2019 and for receiving a score of 3 or higher on five or more exams. 

Joseph Eiden 
Charlie Erickson 
Nathan Kesti
Seoyeon Kim
Kathryn Paulus

SCHOLAR OF DISTINCTION LETTERS:
Seniors who have maintained a grade point average of a 4.0 or higher during their senior year.

Gia Aleman 
Andrew Cao 
Catherine Dysart 
Joseph Eiden 
William Eikens 
Emily Elmer 
Molly Elmer 
Charles Erickson 
Amanda Flint 
Renee France 
Emma Henry 
Isabelle Henry 
Lauren Jasper 
Nathan Kesti 
Seoyeon Kim
Rachel Larson
Xingran Liu
Finnian Olson
Griffin Olson
Conor O'Rourke
David Oslund
Kathryn Paulus 
Caeden Phelps
Grace Rogers
Michael Steinlage
Autumn Marie Strittmater
Alyssa Wilgenbusch
Zhujin Xia
Anna Youmans

HIGH HONOR LETTERS:
Seniors who have maintained a grade point average of a 3.6667 or higher during their senior year.

Savannah Allen 
Megan Anderson 
Matthew Banovetz 
Shaylee Bartelle
Abigail Bercich  
Stevan Blauert 
Amelia Burkstrand 
Gavin Burns 
Rachel Erazmus 
Mitchell Farnham 
Sydney Gengler
Taylor Gengler 
Jing Guo 
Nicholas Hardcopf 
Nicholas Hibino 
Paige Hoefer
McKenzie Huyen
Oscar Juarez Sanchez
William Lehnherr 
Lauren Link 
Lauren McGarry 
Thomas McGoldrick 
Nicholas McGrane 
Julia Mitchell 
Owen Neuharth 
Carly Neville 
Sophia Nimsger
Rin Nishikawa 

Boyang Pei
Cooper Smith
Lindsay Specht

ACADEMICALLY TOP-RANKING STUDENTS:
Recognized for achieving the highest cumulative grade point average on a 4.0 scale at the end of Trimester II.

Ninth Grade: Gordon Novak 
Tenth Grade: Caitlin O’Rourke
Eleventh Grade: Kyleigh Zent 

ALPHA IOTA CHAPTER OF THE NATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY OF GERMAN
Recognizes high school scholastic achievement in the study of German. To be eligible, students must have completed their third semester of German and must have attained an overall GPA of 3.0 and a German GPA of 3.6.

Seniors: Level 4
Matt Banovetz
Carter Murawski
Gabe Stark

Juniors: Level 3
Lauren Briggs 
Maria Davies 
Sheillah Mathenge 
Emma Powers
Nick Rukavina
Andrew Stark

Gretchen Steininger

Juniors: Level 2
Cherish Henderson

Sophomores: Level 2
Charly Aylward 
Billy Brezonik 
John Cornelison  
Ellie DeCrans 
Yaretzi Garza
Josh Gillard
Grace Meyer
Joe Moosbrugger
Mara Poidinger
Silva Braden Stock
JP Van Sloun


2020 AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF TEACHERS OF GERMAN NATIONAL EXAM:

Level 3 Achievement: Gretchen Steininger
Level 2 Bronze: Braden Stock
Level 2 Achievement: Josh Gillard, Grace Meyer, JP Van Sloun

 


LITERARY MERIT CLUB:
The Literary Merit Club is open to all students who want to read and discuss books outside of the English classroom. 

Honorable Mention (for students who’ve read 5 or more books)
Helen Dombrock
Abigail Hartberg
Madeleine Luskey

Bronze (for students who’ve read 10 or more books):
Alexandra Bienemann 
Claire Curtis
Meghan Eikens
Rachel Heintz
Alexa Wilgenbusch

Silver(for students who’ve read 15 or more books):
Emily McCarthy

Gold Award (for students who’ve read 20 books):
Oscar Juarez Sanchez

Platinum Award (for students who read 25 books):
Fridline Alcenat
Moira Daley 
Danielle Davis 
Catherine Kenny

Nathan Kesti
Alyssa Wilgenbusch

SCHOLARSHIPS AND ACHIEVEMENTS:
This year’s senior class has received $18.9 million in scholarship awards! They have accepted $5.17 million to be used at the colleges they have chosen to attend.

Savannah Allen - Baylor University Provost's Gold Scholarship
Megan Anderson - Marquette University Pere Marquette Award, Marquette Ignatius Academic Distinction Scholarship
Porter Ball - St. Thomas Scholarship
Jennifer Ballinas Mendez - Seattle University Academic Achievement Scholarship
ShayLee Bartelle - Winona State Academic Award
Abigail Bercich - Creighton Founder's Award
Amelia Burkstrand - Loyola University Damen Scholarship
Gavin Burns - University of Minnesota Duluth 2020 Scholarship
Finn Caffrey - Marquette University Pere Marquette Award
Jac Campbell - Saint John's University Academic Achievement Scholarship, Saint John's University First Generation Scholarship, Saint John's University Ratelle Scholarship, Saint John's University Alumni Referral Scholarship
Andrew Cao - University of Minnesota, Twin Cities Iron Range Scholarship
Mackenzie Carr - St. Thomas Academic Scholarship
Brendan Carter - University of Utah Freshmen Academic Achievement Scholarship
Danielle Davis - University of Missouri Non-Resident Diversity Scholarship
Emma Demers - St. Thomas Scholarship
Adeline Dornik - University of Iowa National Scholars Award, University of Iowa Minnesota Access Award
Catherine Dysart - University of Minnesota Duluth Academic Scholarship, University of Minnesota Duluth 2020 Scholarship, University of Minnesota Duluth U Promise Scholarship, Bernie's Montessori School Scholarship
Sophia Egan - Gustavus Dean's Scholarship
William Eikens - Gustavus President's Scholarship, Gustavus Trustee Scholarship
Emily Elmer - Drake University Presidential Scholarship
Molly Elmer - University of Oregon Excellence Scholarship
Aaron Engel - St. Thomas Scholarship
Charles Erickson - National Merit Scholarship University of Wisconsin Madison
Elijah Erickson - Hamline University Achievement Scholarship
Mitchell Farnham - Michigan Tech National Business Scholars Award, Michigan Tech College of Business Impact Scholarship
Brady Fetzer - Texas Christian University Founder's Scholarship
Sarah Fisher - College of Saint Benedict Academic Achievement Scholarship, College of Saint Benedict Alum Referral Scholarship
Amanda Flint - St. Olaf College Dean's Scholarship
Renee France - New York University CAS Scholarship
Samantha Fritzen - University of Minnesota Duluth 2020 Scholarship
Evelyn Geitzenauer - Grand Canyon University Consort Scholarship, Grand Canyon University Antelope Scholarship, Grand Canyon University Priority Registration Award
Sydney Gengler - University of Kansas KU Distinction Scholarship
Taylor Gengler - University of Kansas KU Distinction Scholarship
Emily Heintz - Crown College Promise Scholarship
Emma Henry - Carleton College Scholarship
Isabelle Henry - Carleton College Scholarship
Nicholas Hibino - Creighton University Academic Merit Scholarship, Creighton University Award, Creighton University Fr. Joseph Labaj Scholarship
Paige Hoefer - Baylor University Provost's Gold Scholarship
Victoria Johnson - University of Minnesota Morris Achievment Scholarship, University of Minnesota Morris U Promise Scholarship
Jack Jones - Augsburg Regent Scholarship
Oscar Juarez Sanchez - University of Minnesota Rochester U Promise Award
Megan Kelley - Loyola University Chicago Dean's Scholarship
Joseph Kelly - St. Thomas Scholarship, University of St. Thomas Murphy Scholarship
Nathan Kesti - Colorado College Leadership Scholarship, National Merit 3M Scholarship
Molly Laird - Marquette University Pere Marquette Award
Reed Lewis - Loyola University Chicago Dean's Scholarship
Lauren Link - Loyola University Maryland Presidential Scholarship, Loyola University Maryland Athletic Scholarship-Volleyball
Mark Longhenry - Saint John's University Academic Achievement Scholarship, Saint John's University Alumni Referral Scholarship
Grace Lynn - University of MN U Promise Scholarship
Thomas Mahoney - St. Thomas Scholarship
Thomas McGoldrick - Saint John's University Academic Achievement Award, Saint John's University Legacy Scholarship
Nicholas McGrane - Saint John's University Academic Achievement Award, Saint John's University Legacy Scholarship
Jack Michie - Nova Southeastern University Dean's Scholarship, Nova Southeastern University Shark Legacy Scholarship
Jack Miller - University of Jamestown Baseball Scholarship
Max Molldrem - St. Thomas Scholarship
Jessica Montes Lopez - Hamline Presidential Scholarship, Hamline University Bishop Hamline Award, Hamline University Hamline Firsts Scholarship
Carter Murawski - Iowa State University Adventure Award, Iowa State University Generations Scholarship, Iowa State University Grand Award
Samantha Nelson - University of Jamestown Honors Academic Scholarship, University of Jamestown Journey Award, University of Jamestown Trap Shooting Scholarship, University of Jamestown Alumni Referral
Angela Nguyen - University of MN U Promise Scholarship, University of Minnesota President's Emerging Scholars Award
Sophia Nimsger - University of Colorado at Boulder Chancellor's Achievement Scholarship, University of Colorado Boulder Leeds Scholar Program Scholarship
Angel Nyamato - Xavier University of Louisiana Academic Scholarship
Griffin Olson - Creighton Magis Award, Schulze Family Foundation Scholarship, Creighton University Award, Creighton University Roman Shaffel, S. J. Award
Conor O’Rourke - University of Minnesota Presidential Scholarship, Russel T. Lund Scholarship Program, Minnesota Grocers Association Foundation Scholarship Program
Kathryn Paulus - NDSU Presidential Honor Scholarship, NDSU Frank Bain Freshman Presidential Scholarship, Richfield Bloomington Credit Union Scholarship
Sri Peck - Viterbo University Hallmark Scholarship
Jack Peschel - Saint John's University Academic Achievement Scholarship, Saint John's University Legacy Scholarship
Grace Rogers - Creighton Magis Award, Creighton University Award, Creighton University Roman Shaffel, S. J. Award, Creighton University Fr. Joseph Labaj Scholarship
AnneMarie Roscoe - Marquette University Pere Marquette Award
Lucy Rushin - Marquette University Pere Marquette Award
Jack Schutz - Whittier College John Greenleaf Whittier Scholarship
Sydney Snyder - Creighton Founder's Award
Dain Solberg - Saint John's University Academic Achievement Scholarship
Lindsay Specht - Texas Christian University Dean's Scholarship
Gabriel Stark - Iowa State University Journey Award
Jake Steinlage - University of Minnesota, Twin Cities Iron Range Scholarship
Autumn Strittmater - University of Minnesota Gertrude Lippincott Scholarship in Dance
Hailey VonSee - Baylor University President's Gold Scholarship, Baylor University Virtual Event Scholarship
Kipling Weichselbaum - Ringling Scholarship
Joshua Werle - Marquette University Nancy Long Pesiri Scholarship, Schulze Family Foundation Scholarship, Marquette University Alumni Club Scholarship
Alyssa Wilgenbusch - Girl Scout Gold Award Scholarship
Morgan Zangs - University of Iowa National Scholars Award, University of Iowa Minnesota Access Award

SONS OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION BRONZE GOOD CITIZEN AWARD:
Given for scholarship, leadership, character, service, and an appreciation of patriotism: Griffin Olson


PRUDENTIAL SPIRIT OF COMMUNITY AWARD:
Goes to a student to recognize him or her for a high level of volunteerism in the state of Minnesota: Jarrett Michie


2020 HOBY LEADERSHIP SEMINAR:
Yaretzi Garza Silva


HARVARD BOOK AWARD:
Given to an outstanding member of the junior class who demonstrates excellence in scholarship and high character, as well as achievement in other non-academic areas: Kyleigh Zent


YALE BOOK AWARD:
In recognition of outstanding personal character and intellectual promise: Emma Powers

DARTMOUTH BOOK AWARD:
Given to a member of the junior class who demonstrates strong personal character and scholarship and who has made a positive contribution to the school community and who excels in a non-academic activity: Makae Brieschke


WELLESLEY BOOK AWARD:
Given to a female member of the junior class whose academic record and character are exceptional and who has also made significant personal contributions to her school and/or community: 
Ruth Arms


MIAMI UNIVERSITY OF OHIO BOOK AWARD:
In recognition of outstanding personal character, involvement in extracurricular activities and intellectual promise: Moira Daley


ST. MICHAEL'S BOOK AWARD:
Given to two juniors for outstanding leadership, service and character within the National Honor Society: Claire Curtis and Connor Niznick

RICHARD GILDER HISTORY PRIZE:
For the very first time, the Richard Gilder History Prize is awarded to a high school junior who demonstrates exceptional proclivity and promise in the study of American History. The honor includes a special printing of 1776 written by Pulitzer Prize winning author David McCullough: Liam Sheeley

HIGH POINT UNVERSITY BOOK AWARD:
A distinguished honor for high school students who not only show great academic and social prowess, but also model an intuitive, growth mindset as well as demonstrated excellence and service in and out of the classroom: Madeleine Luskey


VILLANOVA UNIVERSITY BOOK AWARD:
Presented to a high school junior who has demonstrated academic excellence in a challenging curriculum, a commitment to serving those less fortunate in their greater community, and embodies a sense of school and community spirit as an example to others: Eva DeSimone


GEORGE WASHINGTON UNIVERSITY BOOK AWARD:
Given to a high school junior who has demonstrated strength in upholding the values of academic excellence, leadership outside the classroom, diversity of thought and the ability to put knowledge into action: Primo Meschini

BRANDEIS BOOK AWARD FOR SOCIAL ACTION & CIVIC ENGAGEMENT:
Presented to an outstanding junior who demonstrates a commitment to civic engagement, community service, political activism, social justice or volunteer work: Sadie Sullivan


MINNESOTA DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION IN THE SCHOLARS OF DISTINCTION IN THEATER ARTS: 
Given to a student who demonstrates outstanding knowledge, skills and creativity in theater arts.This is an extremely rigorous program of study that requires focused dedication and commitment for the better part of 5 months. About 100 students a year apply, of those 40% continue with the portfolio, and only 20 candidates are invited back for the final audition/interview: Sri Peck

BAUSCH & LOMB HONORARY SCIENCE AWARD:
In recognition of outstanding achievement and superior intellectual promise in the field of science: Emma Powers


RENSSELAER POLYTECHNIC INSTITUTE MEDAL:
Given to a junior who has demonstrated potential for success in a challenging academic setting, excels in math and science courses and has exhibited significant involvement in extracurricular activities: Rebecca Little


AHA FACULTY-CHOSEN AWARDS:
AHA faculty has chosen students who have distinguished themselves for outstanding achievement in specific academic areas. 

Ceramics - Lauren Frank
Drawing - Kip Weichselbaum
Painting - Kip Weischselbaum
Photography - Molly Laird
Computer Art - Luca Cecere
Computer Science - Alyssa Wilgenbusch
Industrial Technology - Andy Cao
English - Catherine Kenny, Griffin Olson
Math - Sharon Kim
Biology - Savannah Allen
Chemistry - Joey Sipple
Physics - Rich Xia
Social Studies - Joe Eiden, Kate Paulus, Anna Youmans
French - Finn Olson, Lindsay Specht, Oscar Juarez-Sanchez
German - Matt Banovetz, Carter Murawski, Gabe Stark
Spanish - Joe Eiden, Alyssa Wilgenbusch
Chinese - Molly Elmer, Lauren Jasper

NATIONAL YEARBOOK PROGRAM OF EXCELLENCE AWARD:
Mr. Gorril and the current yearbook staff

MUSIC AWARDS:
The following students are recognized for their outstanding achievement in music this year.
Concert Band Most Valuable Member Award - Kelly Zschokke
Music Department Outstanding Vocalist Award - Kate Dysart
St. Cecilia Spirit of Music Award - Mandie Flint, Emily Heintz, Katelyn Fischer, Gabe Stark
American Choral Director’s Award - Mandie Flint
Choir Most Valuable Member Award - Katelyn Fischer

 

 
THEATER DEPARTMENT AWARDS:
Starlight Technical Award - Samantha Fritzen
Starlight Acting Award - Kate Dysart, Sri Peck
Starlight Productions Director’s Choice Award - Michael Buchanan
Mother Seraphine Ireland Outstanding Senior in Theater Award - Oscar Juarez Sanchez


STARS ACTIVITIES AWARD:
Given to a senior who has excelled in activities including the arts, academic clubs, intramural activities, and/or student leadership: Kate Dysart


ACADEMICS-ARTS-ATHLETICS AWARD:
This award from the Minnesota State High School League is presented to a senior that has achieved a cumulative GPA of 3.0 or higher, actively participated in a League-sponsored athletic program, and performed in a League-sponsored fine arts activity: Samantha Fritzen


ATHENA AWARD:
Presented annually by the Minneapolis Chamber of Commerce to an Outstanding Woman Athlete: Isabelle Henry

TOM KELLY AWARD:
The coaches have chosen one student this year for their excellence in football: Rollin Rowe.


TIM SULLIVAN AWARD:
Presented to a senior for being the most spirited hockey player: Caeden Phelps.


AHA STAR ATHLETIC AWARD:
Each year the coaches and administration select one graduate to be honored for outstanding contribution to athletics at Holy Angels.The 2019-2020 award is presented to: Conor O’Rourke.


STATE TOURNAMENT APPERANCE, INDIVIDUAL: 
Sydney Burns, Alpine Ski

STATE TOURNAMENT APPERANCE, TEAM: 
Boys Soccer
Girls Soccer
Girls Basketball


ALL STATE:
Girls Soccer: Mia Van der Heide, Renee France
Boys Soccer: Conor O’Rourke, Porter Ball
Volleyball: Lauren Link
Girls Basketball: Frankie Vascellero

ACADEMIC ALL STATE, TEAM:

Girls Swim
Girls Tennis
Volleyball
Boys Cross Country
Girls Cross Country
Football
Boys Soccer
Girls Soccer
Girls Basketball
Girls Alpine Ski
Boys Alpine Ski
Girls Hockey

ACADEMIC ALL STATE, INDIVIDUAL:

Girls Tennis - Kate Paulus
Volleyball - Lauren Jasper
Girls Basketball - Isabelle Henry, Emma Henry
Boys Basketball -  Matt Banovetz


STATE ALL TOURNAMENT TEAM: 

Girls Soccer - Rachel Kawiecki, Mia Van der Heide
Boys Soccer - Noah Hermanson, Carter Hermanson, Porter Ball, Mackie Zabinski


SECTION ACADEMIC CHAMPION:
Boys Basketball


ALL CONFERENCE:
Boys Basketball -Matt Banovetz, 
Emmett Johnson
Girls Basketball - Rachel Kawiecki, Frankie Vascellero, Grace Massaquoi, Kassandra Caron
Girls Tennis - Kate Paulus, Lizzie Schaefbauer, Lauren McCoy
Alpine Ski - Sydney Burns, Keelie Plessner, Gretchen Steininger
Cross Country - Jack Peschel, Jake Bennett, Will Eikens
Boys Soccer - Conor O’Rourke, Dominic Sobhani, Mackie Zabinski, Porter Ball, Carter Hermanson
Girls Soccer - Gia Aleman, Renee France, Mia Van der Heide, Cat Duffy-Shaw, Rachel Kawiecki
Volleyball - Lauren Link, Lauren Jasper, Julie Mitchell
Speech - Amelia Burkstrand:1st in Extemporaneous Speaking, Kate Warmka:1st in Drama Interpretation
Football - Emmett Johnson, Will Ballard, Rollin Rowe, Tristin Wiggins
Girls Hockey - Bridget McGuire


TRI METRO CONFERENCE HONORS CHOIR:

Paul Kariuki
Toby Vetsch
Mandie Flint
Emily Heintz
Katlyn Fischer
Katie McGovern
Jac Campbell

TRI METRO CONFERENCE HONOR BAND: 
Rachel Heintz, Trumpet
Lucy Kammueller, Clarinet
Tucker Snook, Alto Saxophone
Kelly Zschokke, Flute

ALL CONFERENCE TRI METRO CHAMPION:
Boys Cross Country - Jack Peschel

DISTRICT LINEMAN OF THE YEAR:
Football - Rollin Rowe

ALL METRO:
Girls Socce - Mia Van der Heide
Boys Soccer -Conor O’Rourke

CONFERENCE CHAMPIONS:
Boys Soccer

2019 MR. SOCCER, CLASS A:
Conor O’Rourke

TRIA ORTHOPAEDIC CENTER AWARD:
A yearly scholarship of $2000 each to one male and one female student who demonstrate drive and determination in academics, citizenship and athletics: Tiffany Dubbledee and Colin Kaster.


AHA STAR SERVICE AWARD:
Each year, the staff selects a senior to receive an award which represents outstanding service to the school community throughout high school years: Griffin Olson.


AHA STUDENT GOVERNMENT AWARD
Given to the senior on Student Government who best exemplifies service, dedication and leadership, promoting the values of Holy Angels Student Government: Lauren Jasper.


KOPP FAMILY FOUNDATION:
Two college-bound seniors will each receive a scholarship today for the college of their choice from the Kopp Family Foundation. Selection of the recipients is based on academic achievement, leadership, and service within the Academy community and active support of activities: Oscar Juarez Sanchez and Melphis Mathenge.


BANOVETZ MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP:
Created in 1993 in memory of Dr. John Banovetz, the award will be given to two juniors who exhibit high academic and co-curricular skills: Connor Niznick and Buruktawit Hailu.

AHA COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION & DEDICATION AWARD:
Given to a staff member who encompasses living out the AHA Way in their daily role at Academy of Holy Angels. This non-teaching staff member may have helped you/your family, or you may have witnessed this person assisting others in the AHA community: Gretchen Amigon.


STAFF RETIREMENT
We pay special tribute to our community member who retires this year: Janet Patience

THOMAS S. NOONAN INSTRUCTIONAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD: 
Presented each year to teachers in a core subject area who have made significant contributions to nurture student achievement, particularly during the current school year. To honor the work of the AHA teachers and remember Mr. Noonan, a plaque with the names of winners will be placed in the main office. The 2020 Noonan award goes to the AHA Faculty for their collaborative work to educate and nurture the AHA student body during the time of COVID-19.  

MARY NORRIS LUNDE CLASS OF 1939 AWARD OF EXCELLENCE: 
Presented to a staff member making outstanding contributions to the education, faith, and well being of Academy students. The recipient is selected from criteria developed by the AHA Board of Trustees and the Lunde family. Each member of the Student Government individually nominates one staff member. The Lunde family reads the nominations and selects the winner: Jean-Luc Roche.


ST. THOMAS MORE MEDAL:
Originated in 1974, this award is presented to the senior boy who most exemplifies the qualities of Christian life. A special St. Thomas More Medal has been created solely for the Academy of Holy Angels. The 47th recipient of the St. Thomas More Medal is: Griffin Olson.


MARY MEDAL:
Originated in 1954, this award is presented to the senior girl who most exemplifies qualities of the Christian Life. A special Mary Medal has been created solely for the Academy of Holy Angels. The 66th recipient of the Mary medal is: Alyssa Wilgenbusch