2018 Academic Reception

2018 Academic Reception

2018 Academic Reception

Students in the classes of 2019-2021 who met the criteria for an academic letter in the 2017-18 school year were honored at a morning reception on August 29, 2018. The criteria for high honors is maintaining a year-to-date grade point average of 3.6667 or higher and the criteria for scholar of distinction is 4.0 or higher.

Danny ShieldsAlum Danny Shields '10 was the keynote speaker at the reception. His message to the students focused on three rules for smart kids in high school:

  • Be comfortable with who you are and don’t compare yourself with anyone else.
  • Surround yourself with the people that are right for you; that make you feel comfortable. The people that will support you and not constantly judge you.
  • Have compassion for others.

Click here for a full transcript of Danny's speech.

Congratulations to all the honored students (below) and best wishes for a great upcoming year to all!

Class of 2021 Scholars of Distinction 
Ruth Olney Arms
Jackson Biltz
Ingrid Blanco-Abundez
Makae Brieschke
Sydney Burns
Claire Curtis
Moira Daley
Maria Davies
Grace Hoeppner
Madeleine Luskey
Primo Meschini
David Meyer
Connor Niznick
Emma Powers
Ava Rustowicz
Elizabeth Steilen
Julia Vu
Kyleigh Zent 

Class of 2021 High Honors 
Kathryn Alexander
Jack Bauer
Matthew Bitter
Paige Block
Lauren Briggs
Maria Burkstrand
Michael Cao 
Calista Cardenas 
Luca Cecere 
Eva DeSimone
Trenton Elmwood
Peter Forseth
Lauren Frank
Buruktawit Hailu
Rachel Kawiecki
Kaitlyn Kneeland
Alexandra Lacek
Lurit Lako
Rebecca Little
Sheillah Mathenge
Jack Menke
Jacob Morris
Ethan Nelson
Zachary Novak
Joseph Oberst
Elias Padilla
Nicholas Rukavina
Elizabeth Schaefbauer 
Liam Sheeley
Gretchen Steininger
Madelyn Stine
Sadie Sullivan
Francesca Vascellaro
Jacob Vogt
Katherine Warmka   

Class of 2020 Scholars of Distinction 
Gia Aleman
Savannah Allen
Stevan Blauert
Amelia Burkstrand
Gavin Burns
Andrew Cao
Kate Dysart
Joseph Eiden
William Eikens
Molly Elmer
Charles Erickson
Amanda Flint
Renee France
Isabelle Henry
Emma Henry
McKenzie Huyen
Lauren Jasper
Nathan Kesti
Seoyeon Kim 
Rachel Larson
Lauren McGarry
Julia Mitchell
Jessica Montes Lopez
Conor O'Rourke
Griffin Olson
Finnian Olson
David Oslund
Kathryn Paulus
Lindsay Specht
Michael Steinlage
Autumn Marie Strittmater
Gracia Svien
Hailey VonSee
Alyssa Wilgenbusch
Anna Youmans

Class of 2020 High Honors 
Megan Anderson
William Ballard
Matthew Banovetz
ShayLee Bartelle
Abigail Bercich
Brendan Carter
Emily Elmer
Aaron Engel
Rachel Erazmus
Mitchell Farnham
Brady Fetzer
Sarah Fisher
Samantha Fritzen
Taylor Gengler
Sydney Gengler
Tatum Grubbs
Paige Hoefer
Oscar Juarez Sanchez
Catherine Kenny
Ann Knapp
Alexander Knoll
Molly Laird
Molly Larson
William Lehnherr
Reed Lewis
Lauren Link
Grace Lynn
Melphis Mathenge
Thomas McGoldrick
Nicholas McGrane
Carter Murawski
Owen Neuharth
Carly Neville
Sophia Nimsger
Caeden Phelps
Julie Pliego-Cuevas
Grace Rogers
Cooper Smith
Sydney Snyder
Zhujin Xia

Class of 2019 Scholar of Distinction 
Erin Bauer
Holly Becker
Lexie Bennett
Zachary Benz
Sophia Brunko
Grace Bureau
Ian Delgadillo Bonequi
Siyuan Chen 
Isabella Franklin
Ian Gazich
Jack Hendrickson
Erin Kammueller
Matthew Keller
Erik Larson
Justin Lockwood
Megan Menke
Ben Meyer
Henry Oberst
Gia Phuong Phan
Ryan Plunkett
Litzy Silva-Sandoval
Ella Sullivan
Davis Thalhuber
John Vollmers
Madeline Walth
Anna Walth
Natalie Waschbusch
Matthew Yokanovich

Class of 2019 High Honors 
Natalia Alfonzo Mudoy
Samuel Anderson
Matthew Anderson
Margaret Arms
Nina Breher
Garrett Burns
Lucy Carey
Kuntepi Chetana
Katherine Cullen
Lauren Erazmus
Jack Fitzgibbons
Margaret Forseth
Kyle Frank
Cameron Hake
Mitch Hendrickson
Grace Hillen
Katelyn Kochanowski
Marie LaFrance
Matthew Letellier
Nate Maisel
Grace Maloney
Haley Marxer
Olivia Matthes
Megan Meckey
Abigail Meyer
Kelly O'Connor
Caitlin O'Donnell
Madysen Palmer
Julia Prins
Sophie Radam
Katrina Reynolds
David Ruehling
Kalia Russell
Anuli Steve-Chinatu
Annabelle Theirl
Thanh Tran
Anh Vo
Aidan Zent
Yimeng Zhen