2018 Celebration Day Awards

2018 Celebration Day Awards

2018 Celebration Day Awards

AHA students, faculty and staff were recognized for the following awards on June 1, 2018 during the Celebration Day ceremony.

Top Ten Students Academically in the Class of 2018

VALEDICTORIAN: Julia Zappa
SALUTATORIAN: Meredith Lavine
3: Jocelyn Reiter
4: John Kosmach
5: Oscar Steininger
6: Julia Erickson
7: Joe McGrane
8: Rachel Holm
9: Grace Kopischke
10: Amanda Grams

Seraphine Ireland Chapter of the National Honor Society.

A faculty committee selected these students for their accomplishments in scholarship, leadership, character, and service.

NHS Senior Members

Jackson Arms, Megan Meyer, Keagan Bagley, Brennan Bauer, Julie Miler, Emma Benz, Luke Miller, Anna Brenny, Courtney Mohs, Jack Bridgeman , Melissa Nguyen, Nick Campion, Shea O’Rourke, Kiera Carson, Brendan Pasdo, Kate Cressy, Alyssa Pieper. Patrick Daley, Michael Radosevich, Tyler Douglas, Jocelyn Reiter, Runxian Du, Raquel Reser, Patrick Dysart, Emily Riner, Julia Erickson, Lucas Roberge, Amanda Grams, Rachel Rogers, Ellen Grubbs, Andrew Rukavina, Kaitlyn Ho, Thomas Seitz, Rachel Holm, Samantha Smalley, Paulina Holmberg, Hanna Sobhani, Cormac Huyen, Oscar Steininger, Katherine Kistler, Tom Stonehouse, Grace Kopischke, Paige Tambornino, John Kosmach, Amelia Trembath, Peter Laird, Maria Vitelli, Justine Lam, Anh Vu, Finn Larson, Victoria Welter, Meredith Lavine, Jacob Werle, John Lindholm, Sihan Wu, Connor McAllister, Nicholas Youmans, Conor McGarry, Julia Zappa, Joseph McGrane

STEM Diploma

The STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, Math) Diploma recognizes students who have dedicated themselves to mastery of this rigorous course of study and who can demonstrate and apply 21st Century Skills in critical thinking, creativity, and collaboration in both curricular and co-curricular areas.
Jack Aleman, Katie Kistler, Jackson Arms, Jack Knapp, Keagan Bagley, Grace Kopischke, Dominic Ball, Peter Laird, Brennan Bauer, Finn Larson, Luke Becker, Calvin Lewis, Emma Benz, John Lindholm, Nick Campion, Connor McAllister, Catherine Cohen, Aidan McCrory, Kate Cressy, Conor McGarry, Patrick Daley, Joseph McGrane, Runxian Du, Courtney Mohs, Patrick Dysart, Brendan Pasdo, Kylie Engel, Caleb Peichel, Julia Erickson, Michael Radosevich, Jack Foley , Andy Rukavina, Alex Gillard, Logan Samountry, Ellen Grubbs, Spencer Sande, Gerone Hamilton Jr., Samantha Smalley, Kaitlyn Ho, Amelia Trembath, Paulina Holmberg, Ethan Wang, Cormac Huyen, Kate Wood, Julia Zappa

Theater Diploma

The Theater Diploma recognizes students who have focused their electives credits in the theater curriculum and related studies. The following seniors have met the requirements for the Theater Diploma designation in either the Acting or Design/Technical Track.
Rachel Holm, Lucas Roberge, Nora Huberty, Charlie Rushin, Hunter Keating, Maria Vitelli, John Lindholm, Collin Wegener, Jocelyn Reiter

World Language Proficiency

The Academy of Holy Angels and the MN Department of Education would like to recognize the superior efforts of our students who achieve bilingual or multilingual proficiency before graduation. These students have demonstrated language abilities in a second language according to national language standards and state approved testing protocols.

Certificate

Thomas Caffrey, Ellie Koontz, Patrick Daley, Finn Larson, Rachel Holm, Meredith Lavine, Paulina Holmberg, Emily Riner, Cormac Huyen

Gold Bilingual Seal

Julia Erickson, Conor McGarry, Kelly Gonzalez, Julia Zappa

Platinum Bilingual Seal

John Lindholm, Jocelyn Reiter, Natalia Alfonzo Mudoy

2018 National Merit Scholarship Program

Commended Scholars

Conor McGarry, Julia Zappa

Finalists

Jack Bridgeman, Caleb Peichel, Jocelyn Reiter

AP Scholars

The College Board recognizes students who average a score of 3.0 or higher on three or more AP exams taken in the Spring of 2017.

Jack Aleman, Reid Luskey, Tyler Douglas, Joseph McGrane, Patrick Dysart, Luke Miller, Alex Gillard, Courtney Mohs, Amanda Grams, Charlie Rushin, Kaitlyn Ho, Amelia Trembath, Cormac Huyen, Sihan Wu, Grace Kopischke

AP Scholar with Honor

The College Board recognizes students who average a score of 3.25 on all AP exams taken in the Spring of 2017 and for receiving a score of 3 or higher on four or more exams.
Patrick Daley, John Kosmach, Julia Erickson, Meredith Lavine, Ellen Grubbs, Conor McGarry, Rachel Holm, Julia Zappa

AP Scholar with Distinction

The College Board recognizes students who average a score of 3.5 on all AP exams taken in the Spring of 2017 and for receiving a score of 3 or higher on five or more exams.
John Lindholm, Jocelyn Reiter

2018 Senior Academic Letters

Scholar of Distinction awards

Seniors who have maintained a grade point average of a 4.0 or higher during their senior year.
Jieru Bai, John Lindholm, Anna Brenny, Conor McGarry, Nicholas Campion, Joseph McGrane, Patrick Daley, Luke Miller, Patrick Dysart, Courtney Mohs, Julia Erickson, An Duc Nguyen, Anya Falk, Shea O’Rourke, Amanda Grams, Elise Olson, Ellen Grubbs, Caleb Peichel, Kaitlyn Ho, Jocelyn Reiter, Rachel Holm, Emily Riner, Paulina Holmberg, Lucas Roberge, Cormac Huyen, Rachel Rogers, Katherine Kistler, Anna Schiltz, Grace Kopischke, Samantha Smalley, John Kosmach, Oscar Steininger, Justine Lam, Amelia Trembath, Meredith LaVine, Victoria Welter, Julia Zappa

High Honors are awarded to:

Seniors have maintained a grade point average of 3.6667 or higher during their senior year.
Jackson Arms, Al Musoke, Keagan Bagley, Han Nghiem, Brennan Bauer, Jimmy O’Leary, Katrina Bode, Brendan Pasdo, Madeleine Boehne, Alyssa Pieper, Jack Bridgeman, Raquel Reser, Thomas Caffrey, Thomas Rodier, Kiera Carson, Andrew Rukavina, Kate Cressy, Charlie Rushin, Tyler Douglas, Thomas Seitz, Xinyi Fan, Thomas Stonehouse, Jack Foley,, Paige Tambornino, Alex Gillard, Riley Thalhuber, David Kelly, Sheridan Thorp, Finn Larson, Maria Vitelli, Reid Luskey, Anh Vu, Connor McAllister, Zining Wang, Aidan McCrory, Jacob Werle, Megan Meyer, Junlan Xu, Julie Miler, Liz Zender

Academically top-ranking student

Recognized for achieving the highest cumulative grade point average on a 4.0 scale at the end of Trimester II. 

Ninth Grade: Kyleigh Zent
Tenth Grade: Seoyeon Kim
Eleventh Grade: Grace Bureau

Alpha Iota Chapter of the National Honor Society of German

Recognizes high school scholastic achievement in the study of German. To be eligible, students must have completed their third semester of German and must have attained an overall GPA of 3.0 and a German GPA of 3.6.
Seniors: Level 4: Elise Olson, Victoria Welter, Oscar Steininger
Juniors: Level 3: Theresa Lang, Michelle Tersteeg, Matthew Letellier, Davis Thalhuber, Grace Martin , Natalie Waschbusch
Sophomores: Level 2: Matt Banovetz, Gabe Stark, Carter Murawski

2018 American Association of Teachers of German National Exam.

Level 4 Bronze: Elise Olson
Level 3 Bronzee: Natalie Waschbusch, Matthew Letellier
Level 3 Achievement: Michelle Tersteeg
Level 2 Achievement: Matt Banovetz, Gabe Stark
White ribbon for “well done” performance: Liam Sheeley
Red ribbon for “very well done” performance: Valerie Aguirre, Connor McAllister, Emma Benz, Finn Olson, Oscar Juarez-Sanchez, Anuli Steve-Chinatu, Justine Lam, Paige Tambornino
Blue Ribbon for “excellent performance”: Kuntepi Chetana who received blue ribbons in two different categories, Chile Anhut, Holly Lutgen, Margaret Arms, Haley Marxer, Erin Bauer, Melphis Mathenge, Katrina Bode, Julie Miler, Brendan Carter, Princess Ofori, Eva De Simone, Sri Peck, Paige Hoefer, Kalia Russell, Anna Schiltz

National Spanish Exam

Honorable Mention

Spanish I: Jackson Biltz, Nick McGrane, Sydney Burns, Harry Mellas, Michael Cao, Jack Menke, Calista Cardenas, Nick Meyer, Peter Forseth, Jake Morris, Grace Hoeppner, Connor Niznick, Kaitlyn Kneeland, Keelie Plessner, Claire Lang, Yimeng Zhen, Joseph Longo, Kelly Zschokke, Maria Marin-Torres, Maria Burkstrand, Noah McAdam
Spanish II: Megan Anderson, Taylor Gengler, Moira Daley, Catherine Kenny, Mitchell Farnham, Molly Laird, Brady Fetzer, Elizabeth Schaefbauer, Samantha Fritzen, Sadie Sullivan, Sydney Gengler, Hailey VonSee, Anna Youmans
Spanish III: Garrett Burns, Isabella Franklin, Joseph Eiden, Grace Lynn, Charlie Erickson, Conor O’Rourke
Spanish IV: Mitch Hendrickson, Henry Oberst, Erin Kammueller

Bronze Category

Spanish I: Paige Block, Zack Novak, Makae Brieschke, Ava Rustowicz, Vinh Dang, Maddie Stine, Madeleine Luskey, Michael Walsh, Kate Warmka
Spanish II: Amelia Burkstrand, Victoria Johnson, Sarah Fisher, Caeden Phelps, Gretchen Hansen, Alyssa Wilgenbusch
Spanish III: William Eikens, Julie Pliego-Cuevas
Spanish IV: Grace Kopischke, Samantha Smalley, Ryan Plunkett

Silver Category

Spanish I: Kathryn Alexander, Claire Curtis, Matt Bitter, Buruktawit Hailu, Stevan Blauert, Nick Jaeger, Ethan Nelson
Spanish II: Gia Aleman, Renee France, Savannah Allen, Griffin Olson, Rachel Erazmus, Jake Steinlage
Spanish III: Evelyn Geitzenauer, Kathryn Paulus, Nate Kesti, Grace Rogers, Sofia Nimsger, Matthew Yokanovich
Spanish IV: Diana Bautista-Hernandez, Jack Hendrickson, Holly Becker, Katie Kistler, Sophia Brunko, Tino Marin Torres, Nick Campion, Litzy Silva-Sandoval

Gold Category

Spanish IV: Grace Bureau and John Kosmach

American Mathematics Contest

Only the best mathematics students in the nation participate.

Certificates for being one of the top three scoring students in the American Math Competition 10
Vinh (VJ) Dang, Madeleine Luskey and Theodore Doran
Certificates for being one of the top three scoring student in the American Math Competition 12.
Patrick Dysart, Caleb Peichel and Seoyeo (Sharon) Kim

Minnesota Maroon and Gold Math Team at the American Regional Mathematics Exam
Seoyeo (Sharon) Kim

Literary Merit Club

The Literary Merit Club is open to all students who want to read and discuss books outside of the English classroom. The students and staff have an opportunity to converse about literature on a more informal level. Students receive recognition for their participation on their transcripts.

Honorable Mention (for students who’ve read 5 or more books)
Moira Daley, Cherish Henderson, Danielle Davis, Sheillah Mathenge, Kate Anh Do, Kevin Shea

Bronze(for students who’ve read 10 or more books):
Maria Burkstrand, Nathan Kesti, Mahelia Hunter, Gia Phan, Oscar Juarez Sanchez, Alyssa Wilgenbusch, Catherine Kenny

Silver(for students who’ve read 15 or more books):
Chile Anhut, Makae Brieschke

Gold Award (for students who’ve read 20 books):
Maggie Arms, Kate Wood, Erin Kammueller

The Journal (for students who’ve read 30 or more books):
Diana Gastelum, Reid Luskey, Nora Huberty, Victoria Welter

SCHOLARSHIPS AND ACHIEVEMENTS

A number of our graduates have informed us that they have received scholarships for the schools they will be attending in the fall. Because we share in the pride of these accomplishments, we will announce the awards. This year’s senior class was awarded 15.5 million in scholarship dollars. They have accepted 4.7 million dollars to be used at the colleges in which they have chosen to enroll.

Jack Aleman

Loyola University Chicago Loyola Scholarship

Jack Anderson

Western Illinois Athletic Scholarship-Football

Dominic Ball

Marquette University Pere Marquette Award

Luke Becker

Iowa State Award for Competitive Excellence

Madeleine Boehne

University of Mary Catholic Scholars Award

University of Mary Sister Thomas Welder Scholarship

Jack Bridgeman

University of Denver Chancellor’s Scholarship

University of Denver Residence Hall Grant

Nicholas Campion

Grinnell College Dean’s Scholarship

Mayo Brothers Masonic Signature Scholarship

Comcast Leaders and Achievers Scholarship

Northern Star Council Eagle Scout Scholarship

Alex Coleman

Whitman College Achievement Scholarship

Jack Aleman

Loyola University Chicago Loyola Scholarship

Jack Anderson

Western Illinois Athletic Scholarship-Football

Dominic Ball

Marquette University Pere Marquette Award

Luke Becker

Iowa State Award for Competitive Excellence

Madeleine Boehne

University of Mary Catholic Scholars Award

University of Mary Sister Thomas Welder Scholarship

Jack Bridgeman

University of Denver Chancellor’s Scholarship

University of Denver Residence Hall Grant

Nicholas Campion

Grinnell College Dean’s Scholarship

Mayo Brothers Masonic Signature Scholarship

Comcast Leaders and Achievers Scholarship

Northern Star Council Eagle Scout Scholarship

Catherine Cohen

Loyola University Chicago Dean’s Scholarship

Alex Coleman

Whitman College Achievement Scholarship

Kate Cressy

University of Denver Chancellor’s Scholarship

University of Denver Residence Hall Grant

Dr Donald S. Cameron Scholarship

Hannah Dahl

Hamline University Achievement Scholarship

Patrick Daley

Northeastern University Dean’s Scholarship

Patrick Dysart

University of Minnesota Twin Cities U Promise Scholarship

Bernie’s Montessori School Scholarship

Rylee Fischer

Xavier University Academic Award

Xaiver University Residence Hall Grant

Xaiver University Textbook Scholarship

Jack Foley

Schulze Family Foundation Scholarship

Sarah Frommelt

Montana State University Distinction Scholarship

Gerone Hamilton Jr. 

Howard University 1819 Leadership Scholarship

Howard University 1819 Need Lead Scholarship

Lars Hansen

University of Iowa Business Community of Scholars Award

University of Iowa Minnesota Access Award

Joseph Heimbold

University of Missouri Mark Twain Non-Resident Scholarship

Rachel Holm

Winona State Music Scholarship

Winona State Presidential Honor Scholarship

Paulina Holmberg

Pepperdine University George Pepperdine Achievement Scholarship

Dr. Donald S. Cameron Scholarship

Evan Huss

Marquette University Pere Marquette Award

David Kelly

University of Minnesota Twin Cities Presidential Scholarship

Mark and Colleen Kahnke Scholarship

Katherine Kistler

College of Saint Benedict Honors Scholarship

College of Saint Benedict Scholarship

Jack Knapp

University of Denver Crimson and Gold Scholarship

University of Denver Residence Hall Grant

Will Koerner

Creighton University Fr. Joesph Labaj Award

Ellie Koontz

Marquette University Athletic Scholarship-Volleyball

Jason Kraus

Polk-Burnett Scholarship

Nicholas Kronschnabel

University of Wisconsin River Falls Academic Achievement Award

Peter Laird

Saint John’s University Honors Scholarship

Saint John’s University Legacy Scholarship

Joseph Laux

Saint John’s University Dean’s Scholarship

Meredith LaVine

St. Olaf College Dean’s Scholarship

St. Olaf Service Leadership Scholarship

Calvin Lewis

Iowa State Academic Recognition Award

John Lindholm

Tulane University Distinguished Scholar Award

Nate Loney

Marquette University Pere Marquette Award

Reid Luskey

Hamline University Honors Scholarship

Holly Lutgen

Saint Mary’s University of Minnesota Catholic High School Scholarship

Saint Mary’s University of Minnesota De La Salle Christian Brother Scholarship

Andrew Marxer

Saint Mary’s University of Minnesota Catholic High School Scholarship

Saint Mary’s University of Minnesota Dean’s Scholarship

Ryan Mazurek

University of South Dakota Achievement Scholarship

Connor McAllister

Seattle University Campion Scholarship

Joe McConville

Saint John’s University Dean’s Scholarship

Saint John’s University Art Scholarship

Saint John’s University Legacy Scholarship

Aidan McCrory

Iowa State University Award for Competitive Excellence

Conor McGarry

Miami University RedHawk Excellence Scholarship

Megan Meyer

University of St. Thomas Award

Julie Miler

Texas Christian University Founder’s Scholarship

Jason Miller

University of St. Thomas Academic Scholarship

Han Nghiem

Loyola University Chicago Trustee Scholarship

An Duc Nguyen

Marquette University Pere Marquette Award

Melissa Nguyen

University of Minnesota Carlson School of Management Scholarship

University of Minnesota President’s Emerging Scholars Award

Will Nicklay

Saint John’s University Dean’s Scholarship

Jimmy O’Leary

DePaul Dean’s Scholarship

Shea O’Rourke

Northeastern University Dean’s Scholarship

Emma Ofori

Saint Mary’s University of Minnesota Catholic High School Scholarship

Saint Mary’s University of Minnesota Dean’s Scholarship

Elise Olson

School of the Art Institute of Chicago Creative Honors Scholarship

Emma Padilla

University of Minnesota Twin Cities U Promise Scholarship

Brendan Pasdo

University of Vermont Presidential Scholarship

Caleb Peichel

University of Minnesota Twin Cities Gold Scholarship

University of Minnesota Presidential Scholarship

University of Minnesota National Merit Scholarship

Alyssa Pieper

Concordia College Moorhead Presidential Scholarship

Concordia College Moorhead Cobber Edge Award

Jocelyn Reiter

National Merit Teradata Scholarship

College for Creative Studies Presidential Scholarship

College for Creative Studies Scholarship

Theater Arts Scholars of Distinction Award

Raquel Reser

University of Minnesota Twin Cities U Promise Scholarship

Emily Riner

PGA of America Scholarship

University of Minnesota Twin Cities U Promise Scholarship

Lucas Roberge

Catholic United Financial Scholarship

Thomas Rodier

Northern Star Council Eagle Scout Scholarship

University of Minnesota Duluth U Promise Scholarship

University of Minnesota Duluth Academic Scholarship

Rachel Rogers

College of Saint Benedict President’s Scholarship

College of Saint Benedict Legacy Scholarship

Charlie Rushin

Loyola University Chicago Trustee Scholarship

Logan Samountry

Saint Mary’s University of Minnesota De La Salle Christian Brothers Scholarship

Saint Mary’s University of Minnesota Heritage Award

Saint Mary’s University of Minnesota Catholic High School Scholarship

Anna Schiltz

Richfield Bloomington Credit Union Scholarship

Keontay Shorter

Bemidji State University Athletic Scholarship-Football

Samantha Smalley

University of Minnesota Twin Cities Iron Range Scholarship

Hanna Sobhani

College of Saint Benedict Honors Scholarship

College of Saint Benedict Legacy Scholarship

Fairview Southdale Hospital College Scholarship

Paige Tambornino

Catholic United Financial Scholarship

Marquette University Pere Marquette Scholarship

Candace Taylor

University of Minnesota Duluth U Promise Scholarship

Riley Thalhuber

Creighton University Award

Nicholas Tracy

Drake University Presidential Scholarship

Amelia Trembath

University of Denver Provost Scholarship

Max Vander Aarde

University of Tampa Dean’s Scholarship

Maria Vitelli

Webster University Gold Academic Scholarship

Anh Vu

University of Mary Catholic Scholars Award

Lauren Welsch

Grand Canyon University Antelope Scholarship

Victoria Welter

University of St. Thomas Award

Jacob Werle

University of Denver Provost Scholarship

University of Denver Residence Hall Grant

Katharine Wood

University of Minnesota Twin Cities U Promise Scholarship

Nicholas Youmans

Creighton University Founder’s Award

Riley Zangs

Creighton University Linn Award

Elizabeth Zender

University of St. Thomas Academic Scholarship

Yuqing Zhang

Parsons School of Design Merit Scholarship

 

The Sons of the American Revolution Bronze Good Citizen Award

Awarded for scholarship, leadership, character, service, and an appreciation of patriotism:
Joseph McGrane

The Marine Corp awards the Scholastic Excellence Award

For being an exemplary young citizen and role model. This student is being recognized for noteworthy academic achievements as well as leadership excellence.
Annabelle Theirl

Prudential Spirit of Community Award

Goes to a student to recognize him or her for a high level of volunteerism in the state of Minnesota.
Jacob Werle

President’s Volunteer Service Award

Recognizes Americans of all ages who have volunteered significant amounts of their time to serve their communities and country.
Jacob Werle

The United States Marines National Scholar/Athlete Program

Recognizes students for demonstrated success in academics and athletics
Holly Lutgen

Comcast Leaders and Achievers Scholarship program

Recognizes a student who demonstrates leadership abilities in school activities or through work experiences and has a strong commitment to and involvement in community service
Nick Campion

Minnesota Boys State Representatives

Zane Zbacnik, Jack Hendrickson, Zach Sennentz, Erik Larson, Matthew Pastrana, Chris Montgomery

Minnesota Girls State Representatives

Maddie Walth, Kalia Russell, Emma Mastre, Julia Prins, Isabella Franklin

HOBY Leadership Seminar

Caeden Phelps

The Brown University Book Award

Honors the junior who best combines academic excellence with clarity in written and spoken expression.
Erin Bauer

The Harvard Book Award

Given to an outstanding member of the junior class who demonstrates excellence in scholarship and achievement in other non-academic areas.
Grace Bureau

Yale Book Award

In recognition of outstanding personal character and intellectual promise.
Holly Becker

The Dartmouth Book Award

Given to a member of the junior class who demonstrates strong personal character and scholarship and who has made a positive contribution to the school community.
John Vollmers

The Wellesley Book Award

Given to a female member of the junior class whose academic record and character are exceptional and who has also made significant personal contributions to her school and/or community.
Natalie Waschbusch

The Sewanee University of the South Book Award

Given to a member of the junior class who has shown scholarship, leadership, demonstrated excellence in writing and is notable for potential future success as a writer.
Kalia Russell

The St. Michael's Book Award

Given to two juniors for outstanding leadership, service and character within the National Honor Society.
Ian Gazich, Julia Prins

The Villanova University Book Award

Presented to a high school junior who has demonstrated academic excellence in a challenging curriculum, a commitment to serving those less fortunate in their greater community, and embodies a sense of school and community spirit as an example to others.
Julia Prins

The Book Award for Social Action and Civic Engagement

Presented to an outstanding junior in the top 10% of the class who demonstrates a commitment to civic engagement, community service, political activism, social justice or volunteer work.
Megan Meckey

Minnesota Department of Education in the Scholars of Distinction in Theater Arts program

This is extremely rigorous program of study that requires focused dedication and commitment for the better part of 5 months. There is an initial application, submitted written portfolio, a performance review, and audition/interview involved.

About 100 students a year apply, of those 40% continue with the portfolio, and only 20 candidates are invited back for the final audition/interview.

Each scholar receives a medal of distinction and a certificate as well as a financial scholarship at a formal ceremony.

Scholar of Distinction in Theater Arts, Comprehensive: Acting/Technical Theater, Scenic Design

Jocelyn Reiter

Scholar of Distinction in Theater Arts, Meritorious Performance, Acting for 2018

Hunter Keating

Bausch and Lomb Honorary Science Award

In recognition of outstanding achievement and superior intellectual promise in the field of science
Ian Gazich

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute Medal

Given to a junior who has demonstrated potential for success in a challenging academic setting, excels in math and science courses and has exhibited significant involvement in extracurricular activities. This year, the award goes to
Lexie Bennett

Holy Angels’ faculty-chosen Awards

Ceramics: Jimmy Li, Holly Becker
Drawing: Jocelyn Reiter
Painting: Rachel Holm
Photography: Kate Paulus
Computer Art: Gia Aleman
Computer Science: Alex Shao
English: Jocelyn Reiter, Reid Luskey
Industrial Technology: Anna Walth, Madeline Walth
Math: Caleb Peichel
Biology Award: Amelia Trembath
Chemistry Award: Haley Marxer
Physics Award: Tyler Douglas
Social Studies: Amanda Grams, Jacob Werle, Joe McGrane
French: Justine Lam
German: Oscar Steininger, Elise Olson
Spanish: Julia Erickson, Paulina Holmberg
Chinese: Shea O’Rourke

The 2018 AHA Yearbook staff

Has won the National Yearbook Program of Excellence Award
Mr. Gorrill and the current yearbook staff

Music Awards

The Louis Armstrong Jazz Award: Tom Rodier
The John Phillip Sousa Award: Patrick Dysart
Concert Band Most Valuable Member Award: Reid Luskey
Music Department Outstanding Vocalist Award: Rachel Holm
St. Cecilia Spirit of Music Award: Katie Kistler, Jimmy O’Leary, Jocelyn Reiter, and Maria Vitelli
American Choral Director’s Award: Emma Ofori
Choir Most Valuable Member Award: Nick Kronschnabel

The Semper Fidelis Award for Musical Excellence
Given by the United States Marine Corps League to recognize diligence, dedication and musical excellence as a performing high school bandsman and soloist.
Thomas Stonehouse

Theater Department Awards

Starlight Technical Awards: Nora Huberty. Ali Pieper
Starlight Acting Awards to: Hunter Keating, Rachel Holm
Starlight Productions Director’s Choice Award: Maria Vitelli
Mother Seraphine Ireland Outstanding Senior in Theater Award: Jocelyn Reiter

Theater students who were recognized by the Hennepin Theater Trust Spotlight Program for their performances in Cinderella: Sri Peck, Kate Dysart, Rachel Holm, Reid Luskey, Ali Pieper, and Anuli Steve-Chinatu

Star Activities Award

Given to a senior who has excelled in activities including the arts, academic clubs, intramural activities, and/or student leadership.
Kylie Engel

Academics-Arts-Athletics Award

From the Minnesota State High School League, presented to a senior that has

  • achieved a cumulative GPA of 3.0 or higher
  • actively participated in a League-sponsored athletic program and
  • performed in a League-sponsored fine arts activity.

Jacob Werle

Athena Award

Presented annually by the Minneapolis Chamber of Commerce to an Outstanding Woman Athlete.
Megan Meyer

Tom Kelly Memorial Scholarship

Tom Kelly, a spirited football player his four years at AHA, graduated in 1981. He died as a result of a car accident in 1983. That year, Father Larry Johnson established this scholarship in his memory. The coaches have chosen one student this year for their excellence in football.
Thomas Shelstad

Tim Sullivan Award

Awarded to one senior for being the most spirited hockey player.
Riley Zangs

AHA Star Athletic Award

Each year the coaches and administration select one graduate to be honored for outstanding contribution to athletics at Holy Angels
Alex Gillard

All State Award Winners

All State:

Girls Soccer: Kit Piper-Hauswirth
Boys Soccer: Jackson Arms
Volleyball: Ellie Koontz

Academic All State Team:

Girls Tennis, Volleyball, Boys Cross Country, Girls Cross Country, Football, Boys Soccer, Girls Soccer, Girls Basketball, Boys Hockey, Boys Tennis

Academic All State Individual

Football: Pete Laird
Girls Hockey: Finn Larson, Kate Cressy
Girls Tennis: Paige Tambornino, Anna Brenny, Amelia Trembath, Justine Lam, Amanda Grams
Volleyball: Megan Meyer, Meredith Lavine
Boys Tennis: Jackson Arms, Joe McGrane, Brendan Pasdo, Tommy Seitz
Track and Field: Alex Gillard, John Kosmach, Courtney Mohs

State Academic Championship

Boys Hockey AA

State Tournament Appearance:

Volleyball, Football, Alpine Ski, Girls Table Tennis, Knowledge Bowl, Girls Basketball

State All Tournament Team

Volleyball: Ellie Koontz, Emma Benz
Girls Basketball: Destinee Oberg

State Champions

Football, Class 4AAAA

Other Activity Awards:

Section Academic Champs

Boys Basketball 3AAA, Boys Hockey 6AA

All Conference:

Boys Basketball: Ryan Mazurek
Nordic Ski: Caitlin O’Donnell
Girls Basketball: Destinee Oberg, Kaylie VanDerWerf, Megan Meyer, Riley Thalhuber
Girls Tennis: Paige Tamborino, Haley Marxer, Kate Paulus, Melissa Nguyen, Jessie Tschida
Alpine Ski: Evan Huss, Sydney Burns
Cross Country: Luke Miller, Jack Peschel, Jack Schutz, Sam Smalley
Dance: Rachel Rogers, Jaila Robinson, Hannah Helm, Raquel Reser
Boys Soccer: Jackson Arms, Tom Kelley, Will Nicklay, Spencer Sande, Davis Thalhuber Girls Soccer: Gia Aleman, Kate Cressy, Kit Piper-Hauswirth
Volleyball: Emma Benz, Ellie Koontz, Marie LaFrance, Lauren Link
Speech: Amelia Burkstran, Melphis Mathenge, Kate Dysart
Football: Alex Gillard, Gerone Hamilton, Joe Heimbold, Aidan McCrory, Tommy Shelstad, Keontay Shorter
Girls Hockey: Bridget McGuire
Power Lifting: Rollin Rowe, Gerone Hamilton
Swim: Megan Priadka
Baseball: Nick Campion, Jack Knapp, Mason Wolf
Boys Golf: Brady Fetzer, Kyle Frank, Nate Loney, Mark Longhenry, Max Vander Aarde
Boys Tennis: David Kelley, Joe McGrane, Will Nicklay, Tommy Seitz
Girls Track: Sydney Burns, Emma Henry, Isabelle Henry, Courtney Mohs, Jaila Robinson
Boys Track: Gerone Hamilton, Jr., Alex Gillard, Evan Huss, John Kosmach

All-Section:

Boys Lacrosse:
1st Team: Jason Kraus, Spencer Sande
2nd Team: Patrick Daley, Mitch Hendrickson
Softball awards will be announced at the banquet.

Tri Metro Conference Honors Choir: Betty Zhou, Maria Vitelli, Emma Ofori, Nick Kronschnabel, Jac Campbell, Jake Mangel

Tri Metro Conference Honor Band: Erin Kammueller, Katie Kistler, Calvin Lewis, Haley Marxer, Kate Dysart, Tom Rodier, Jimmy O'Leary, Patrick Dysart, Thomas Stonehouse

Large Group Instrumental Contest: Superior Rating, Concert Band

Tri Metro Player of the Year
Boys Soccer: Jackson Arms
Girls Basketball: Destinee Oberg

Suburban Red District Player of the Year

Football:
MVP: Joe Heimbold
Offensive Lineman of the Year: Aidan McCrory
Defensive Lineman of the Year: Alex Gillard
Special Teams Player of the Year: Keontay Shorter

All Metro

Volleyball: Ellie Koontz
Girls Basketball: Destinee Oberg

Conference Champs:

Girls Tennis, Boys Soccer, Volleyball, Boys Cross Country, Dance, Girls Basketball, Softball, Boys Golf, Trap Shooting

TRIA Orthopaedic Center

Awards a yearly scholarship of $1500 each to one male and one female student who demonstrate drive and determination in academics, citizenship and athletics.
Thomas Shestad, Rachel Kawiecki

The AHA Star Service Award

Each year, the staff selects a senior to receive an award which represents outstanding service to the school community throughout high school years.
Jacob Werle

The AHA Student Government Award

Given to the senior on Student Government who best exemplifies service, dedication and leadership, promoting the values of Holy Angels Student Government.
Ellen Grubbs

Kopp Family Foundation

Two college-bound seniors will each receive a scholarship today for the college of their choice. Selection of the recipients is based on academic achievement, leadership, and service within the Academy community and active support of activities.
Hannah Helm, Thomas Stonehouse

The Banovetz Memorial Scholarship

Created in 1993 in memory of Dr. John Banovetz, given to two juniors who exhibit high academic and co-curricular skills.
Ian Gazich, Madysen Palmer

The AHA Community Association Staff Service and Dedication Award

Given to staff members who have shown excellence in teaching and/or service and have gained the respect of students and parents through their dedication toward building a caring, positive spirit of community at AHA.

Dan McDermott

Dan McDermott has been chosen for this year’s AHA Staff Award. Dan embodies our school’s values, and represents each pillar of the AHA Way. Dan truly “helps others and ourselves succeed” acting with integrity and serving as a role model for all of us. Dan works tirelessly throughout the year ensuring our school is a safe environment for students, staff, and guests. Dan is “Part of the Solution.” When he sees a problem, he owns that problem, and works to find solutions. He certainly had a lot of work to do this past year handling our seemingly never-ending Minnesota winter with all of the snow and ice removal, shoveling, plowing, and/or sanding walks, driveways, parking areas, and steps. And, Dan communicates “You matter” to our community, through his positive attitude and friendly manner to all he interacts with throughout the day. To quote one of Dan’s nominations: “I would like to nominate Dan who has worked extra hard this year, arriving early, plowing and sanding so we can all get into the building safely. Despite the extra work, he has time for a smile and a greeting and demonstrates the AHA spirit in his own unassuming manner.” At Holy Angels, the mission statement is to educate and nurture a diverse student population so that each student, as a whole person, may achieve full potential to excel intellectually, to live spiritually, to lead responsibly, to act justly, and to serve selflessly. Dan makes this possible for both students and staff alike through his dedication to his work and helping to provide a physically and emotionally safe environment for all members of the Holy Angels community.

The Jill Reilly Recognition Fund

Honors Dr. Reilly’s tenure as the longest standing President and her years of service to the Academy of Holy Angels. The Jill Reilly Recognition fund was established to support teacher initiatives that enhance our programs at the Academy of Holy Angels.

  • Matt O’Leary for developing a new Health and Wellness curriculum
  • LJ You in order to attend a Catholic studies program at the University of St. Thomas
  • Donna Poshusta to work on an Algebra curriculum update.

We pay special tribute to three faculty members who retire this year:

Janet Oliver

Some reflections from a student on Janet Oliver -
She has always been there for me through thick thin. When I was down she could tell something was wrong with me. This is my fourth year with Mrs. Oliver and we are still riding together. Mrs. Oliver is the greatest person to know. For those kids that don't know her or don’t have her, they are missing out on so much, and I am so so glad that I got her to be my mentor. Find someone like Mrs. Oliver. There is only one of her, and she’s at Holy Angels.

Her colleague shared:
Janet, working with you has been a true honor! I have learned so much from you and witnessed first hand how much you impact the students at AHA! Students adore and trust you! It is a joy to see their faces light up when they come into your presence knowing that you are always their advocate.

Janet, for your profound expertise, constant encouragement, and gentle patience, we thank you. 

Pam Boston

A student states this about Mrs. Boston;
Going to Mrs. Boston has made me a better reader and better writer. Without her as a role models in my life I would not be this far and I would not be the person I am today. I hope you can tell them that I am very grateful. She has pushed me to be the best me that I can be. From freshman year to my junior year she was there for me and also helped me with reading.

A colleague reflects:
Pam Boston is a master teacher whose intellect and sense of humor engage her students in the study of literature and the practice of writing. Her passion for education and her dedication to her students serve as a model for us all.

Pam, thank you for your 38 years of talent and expertise. 

Jan Nordstrom

Jan Nordstrom is also retiring this year. Let's be real, Mrs. Nordstrom's a second mom to many of us. She'll call you out on your nonsense, but also exudes compassion. Thanks for being so attentive and present, and sharing your big heart with us all.

A colleague shared:
It can't be easy to be the school nurse. I mean, who wants to deal with vomit and even the hint of a contagious disease? But Jan Nordstrom doesn't bat an eye as student after student process through her office daily with a litany of complaints physical and emotional. She manages them all with her trademark humor, compassion, and no-nonsense attitude. Jan understands kids and she truly sees them. She understands when they need a break, an understanding ear to listen, a shoulder to cry on and when they might need a kick in the pants. And her care extends to the faculty and staff in the building too- she has served as seamstress, nurse help line and overall lifestyle guru to many employees.

Thank you, Jan, for all the joy you brought to our lives every single day you worked at AHA!

The Thomas S. Noonan Instructional Achievement Award

Presented each year to teachers in a core subject area who have made significant contributions to nurture student achievement, particularly during the current school year. Thomas S. Noonan was a lifetime educator who believed deeply in the important role that teachers play in shaping young people, and through them the future. He was very pleased with the education his son received while he was a student at the Academy.

Jason Hall for his work in and out of the STEM classroom.

Mr. Hall has been a teacher at Academy of Holy Angels for seven years. During this time, he has taught biology, chemistry, and physics. He taught AP Physics I and has expanded the program to AP Physics II.
Mr. Hall started the AHA Robotics Team that competes annually in the Northern Lights Regional competition. The team won the UL safety award for the day for the second year in a row, and won the UL safety award for the Northern Lights Regional this year. The AHA Robotics program has grown to 40+ students in our high school of 650 students, grade 9-12.
Mr. Hall is on the AHA STEM Committee. This committee provides STEM activities and real-life STEM experiences for students in order to complete the requirements of the AHA STEM diploma. Students earn a STEM diploma after a 4-year completion of curricular and non-curricular requirements.
As a classroom teacher, Mr. Hall has a special gift in being able to teach science to students for whom the subject matter is difficult. And, on the other end of the spectrum, he is talented at delivering results for gifted students of science.

The Mary Norris Lunde Class of 1938 Award of Excellence

Presented to a staff member making outstanding contributions to the education, faith, and well being of Academy students. The recipient is selected from criteria developed by the AHA Board of Trustees and the Lunde family. Each member of the Student Government individually nominates one staff member. The Lunde family reads the nominations and selects the winner. This year comments made by the students included:
“He is a man who has the courage to speak outwardly about his faith and his commitment to God with his students”
“He relates to all his students through his unique and personable style of teaching.”
“Not only does he make class interesting and interactive, he also creates long standing relationships with all his students”
“He is a committed, knowledgeable, genuine and passionate teacher in his role as an educator”
BJ Etzold

St. Thomas More Medal

which originated in 1974, is presented to the senior boy who most exemplifies the qualities of Christian life. A special St. Thomas More Medal has been created solely for the Academy of Holy Angels. The 45th recipient of the St. Thomas More Medal is:
Joseph McGrane

Mary Medal

which originated in 1954, is presented to the senior girl who most exemplifies qualities of the Christian Life. A special Mary Medal has been created solely for the Academy of Holy Angels. The 64th recipient of the Mary medal is:
Madeleine Boehne

Congratulations to all of the 2018 Award Winners!